Sandalwood has a classic oriental woody, milky, exotic rich, balsamic, sturdy and yet light note, a green note and a lingering scent which many people love and prefer to be present in their perfumes, aftershaves and other cosmetics.
The highest quality sandalwood is grown in India and is becoming nearly extinct because of the high demand from the perfume industry as well as the limitations put in harvesting it, because it is becoming extinct. There are other types of sandalwood in New Caledonia, Ceylon, Indonesia and Australia, but they have harsher smells.
The woody and sweet fragrance of pure sandalwood oil is a smell you cannot forget. It is obtained from Santalum trees, which have very heavy, fine grained and yellow wood. For centuries this wood has been admired and valued for its long-lasting fragrance, as well as for its medical, religious and medical qualities. It is used in perfume compositions from India and the world.
There is historic evidence, that man began using sandalwood 4,000 years ago in India, Greece, Rome and Egypt for building temples and for embalming the dead.
Indians consider sandalwood a symbol of strength because as they believe, sandalwood is never attacked by termites.
This unique wood has also been used as a medicine for ages since ancient times.
Sandalwood oil is extracted with steam. 90% of the world production is in India. The oil blends perfectly with a number of other oils, such as: lavender, Clove bud, Jasmine, Patchouli, Sage, Benzoin, Cypress, Fennel, Bergamot, Peppermint, Pepper black and others.
The sandalwood oil is mostly used in the making of fragrances, when used in smaller proportions with other fragrances, it becomes a great fixative which enhances the other aromas. In shaving supplies, it is used for making high-quality shaving creams for men due to its masculine scent (e.g. Taylor of Old Bond Street Sandalwood Cream)
It is also popular for aromatherapy use as well as Ayurveda. It has a soothing quality and is used in some cosmetics for dry, chapped, cracked or acne-affected skin.
In India, sandalwood is considered relaxing and thus helps for the meditation and for calming. It is a common essence used in the different temples in the form of incenses or carved deities placed on the altars.
Today, India’s sandalwood‘s harvesting is restricted, but the trimmings and the dead sandalwood trees are used for carving souvenirs, toys, and other wooden objects. Its sawdust is used as an incense for religious and other properties, such as for clothes and closet scenting too.